Stopovers and Flight Journey Times

This guide to stopover flight times is based on flights to and from London and the figures should be used as an indication only and not fact. Australian destinations located near each other are grouped together and flight times to and from are shown in hours as well as percentages of the overall flight time journey.

The tables below provide a good indication of how different flight route selections can vary overall flight time as well the weighting between the flight journey time either side of the stopover.

Destination (Adelaide/Melbourne/Sydney)
StopoverUK legOz LegUK Leg (%)Oz Leg (%)Total Flight Time
Hong Kong12.109.0057%43%21.10
Singapore12.457.3563%37%20.20
Bangkok11.109.0055%45%20.10
Tokyo11.3010.0053%47%21.30
Beijing9.4512.0045%55%21.45
Shanghai11.1010.3052%48%21.40
Dubai6.4514.0033%67%20.45
Abu Dhabi7.0014.1033%67%21.10
Vancouver10.1015.2040%60%25.30
Los Angeles11.2014.4044%56%26.00
San Francisco11.1014.3044%56%25.40
Johannesburg11.2511.4549%51%23.10
Kuala Lumpur13.107.5063%37%22.30
Seoul11.0510.0053%47%21.05


Brisbane/Cairns
StopoverUK legOz LegUK Leg (%)Oz Leg (%)Total Flight Time
Hong Kong12.108.4558%42%20.55
Singapore12.457.4562%38%20.30
Dubai6.4514.2032%68%21.15
Abu Dhabi7.0016.3030%70%23.30
Seoul11.058.4556%44%19.50
Darwin
StopoverUK legOz LegUK Leg (%)Oz Leg (%)Total Flight Time
Singapore12.454.2075%25%16.55
Perth
StopoverUK legOz LegUK Leg (%)Oz Leg (%)Total Flight Time
Hong Kong12.108.4558%42%20.55
Singapore12.455.1071%29%20.30
Tokyo11.3010.4552%48%21.55
Dubai6.4510.4539%61%17.30
Kuala Lumpur13.105.2071%29%17.45
Route Finder!
Investigate your options:




Australia

Lonely Planet Guides

If you see something on the website incorrect or lacking information contact Us and let us know the details and what page its on (add the page as the subject) and we'll get it updated asap.